Patricia Dianne Johnson v. The State of Texas Appeal from 24th District Court of De Witt County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Kolb v. State, 523 S.W.3d 211, 216 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2017, pet. ref’d). We overrule this issue. IV. INTENT TO CAUSE AGGRAVATED ASSAULT WITH A DEADLY WEAPON By her second issue, Johnson argues that the evidence is insufficient to establish that she intended to threaten A.M. with imminent bodily injury with her shotgun. She contends that she acted with recklessness, not intention, and that her conviction should be modified to the third-degree felony of deadly conduct instead. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.05(a). Deadly conduct occurs when a person “recklessly engages in conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury.” Id. To prove deadly conduct, the evidence must show that Johnson placed A.M. in imminent danger of serious bodily injury by pointing the shotgun at her nephew, regardless of whether she actually caused any bodily injury. See Ramirez v. State, 976 S.W.2d 219, 227 (Tex.