Dora Guzman, Norma Cadriel Hernandez, and Rubi Moreno v. Louis Sorola Appeal from 197th District Court of Cameron County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Sorola did not file a response to appellants’ supplemental motion, and on April 7, 2021, the trial court held a hearing on appellants’ motion to dismiss. Appellants’ motion was thereafter denied by operation of law. 14 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.005(a) (providing that trial court must rule on motion “not later than the 30th day following the date of the hearing on the motion”); id. § 27.008(a) (“If a court does not rule on a motion to dismiss under Section 27.003 in the time prescribed by Section 27.005, the motion is considered to have been denied by operation of law and the moving party may appeal.”). This appeal followed. See id. §§ 27.008(b); 51.014(12).