Justin Craig Cameron v. The State of Texas Appeal from 319th District Court of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See TEX. R. APP. P. 21.6. There is no entry on the trial court’s docket sheet, no record of a hearing being set or held, no signature by the judge on the motion, or any other indication that the court knew that a motion for new trial had been filed. See Richardson, 328 S.W.3d at 72. Accordingly, we 4 find that this issue has not been preserved for our review. See TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1. We also note that, even if error had been preserved, the eight-year sentence is well within the statutorily prescribed range for second-degree felonies. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.33(a) (“An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the second degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more than 20 years or less than 2 years.”). The eight-year sentence, thus, is a not cruel and unusual punishment. We overrule appellant’s sole issue. III. CONCLUSION We affirm the trial court’s judgment. NORA L. LONGORIA Justice Do not publish. TEX. R. APP. P. 47.2 (b). Delivered and filed on the 23rd day of June, 2022. 5