Daniel B. Jimenez v. City of Rockport, Texas Appeal from 343rd District Court of Aransas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Thomas v. Long, 207 S.W.3d 334, 338 (Tex. 2006) (“[I]t is proper for a trial court to dismiss claims over which it does not have subject matter jurisdiction but retain claims in the same case over which it has jurisdiction.”). The trial court reached the merits of Jimenez’s remaining claim when it granted the City’s summary judgment and ordered that Jimenez take nothing on his challenge to the City’s demolition order. It then awarded attorney’s fees and costs pursuant to the City’s successful defense, citing § 214.0012(h) as the statutory basis for the award. 5 See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 214.0012(h). Because the trial court affirmed the City’s demolition order, the statute mandated an award of attorney’s fees and costs to the City: “If the decision of the municipality is affirmed . . . , the district court shall allow to the municipality all attorney’s fees and other costs and expenses incurred by it[.]” Id.; see Stewart, 361 S.W.3d at 580 (noting that, under § 214.0012(h), “an unsuccessful appellant must pay the municipality’s attorney’s fees and costs”). Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court did not err in awarding attorney’s fees and costs. See Atkinson, 2022 WL 5 trial court.