Daniel B. Jimenez v. City of Rockport, Texas Appeal from 343rd District Court of Aransas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 214.002(a)(1); see id. § 214.001(a)(1) (authorizing municipalities to adopt ordinances regarding substandard buildings). A property owner “aggrieved by an order of a municipality issued under [§] 214.001 may file in district court a verified petition setting forth that the decision is illegal, in whole or in part, and specifying the grounds of the illegality.” Id. § 214.0012(a). An “[a]ppeal in the district court shall be limited to a hearing under the substantial evidence rule.” Id. § 214.0012(f). “If the decision of the municipality is affirmed or not substantially reversed but only modified, the district court shall allow to the municipality all attorney’s fees and other costs and expenses incurred by it and shall enter a judgment for those items[.]” Id. § 214.0012(h). “Texas has long adhered to the American Rule with respect to awards of attorney’s fees, which prohibits the recovery of attorney’s fees from an opposing party in legal proceedings unless authorized by statute or contract.” Tucker v. Thomas, 419 S.W.3d 292, 295 (Tex. 2013).