Dina Cavazos v. Stryker Sales Corporation Appeal from 117th District Court of Nueces County (opinion)
[…] Cavazos did not serve Sample, and he was dismissed. Therefore, Sample was never a defendant in this cause, and Sample was not required to file an answer in response to her suit. See Zive, 610 S.W.3d at 48; see also TEX. R. CIV. P. 99(b) (establishing that the defendant must “file a written answer to the plaintiff’s petition on or before 10:00 a.m. on the Monday next after the expiration of twenty days after the date of service thereof”). Accordingly, because Sample was not a defendant, he was not entitled to an affirmative defense. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.011 (providing that, for purposes of proportionate responsibility, “‘[d]efendant’ includes any person from whom, at the time of the submission of the case to the trier of fact, a claimant seeks recovery of damages.”). Finally, even if Stryker may invoke Sample’s affirmative limitations defense, to prevail, Stryker must have proved as a matter of law: (1) when the cause of action accrued, and (2) that Cavazos brought her suit against Sample beyond the limitations 5 period. See Draughon v.