Kenneth Wayne Glawson v. The State of Texas Appeal from 377th District Court of Victoria County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Richardson, 328 S.W.3d at 72. Accordingly, we find that this issue has not been preserved for our review. See TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1. 2 We overrule Glawson’s sole issue. III. CONCLUSION We affirm the trial court’s judgment. LETICIA HINOJOSA Justice Do not publish. TEX. R. APP. P. 47.2 (b). Delivered and filed on the 24th day of March, 2022. 2 We further note that, even if error had been preserved, the five-year sentence was well within the statutorily prescribed punishment range for third-degree felonies. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.34(a) (“An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the third degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more than 10 years or less than 2 years.”). 5