Annotate this Case
[…] See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 73.001. 1 2 governments in prevention of, preparation for, response to, and recovery from disasters.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 418.002(4). If the Governor finds that a disaster has occurred or that occurrence or threat of a disaster is imminent, he may declare a state of disaster by either executive order or proclamation. Id. § 418.014(a). The state of disaster may not continue for more than thirty days unless renewed by the Governor. Id. § 418.014(c). However, “[t]he legislature by law may terminate a state of disaster at any time.” Id.