Ex parte Cecil Adickes Appeal from 147th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Subsequently, after absconding from his outpatient treatment, Adickes was taken into custody, and the State filed a motion to revoke his community-based supervision. The trial court held a hearing on December 16, 2020, where the case supervisor testified that Adickes had left his outpatient care; Adickes testified acknowledging that he had left his treatment facility. The trial court found that Adickes “violated the terms of his release,” revoked his outpatient care, and ordered Adickes back to inpatient treatment. This appeal followed. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46C.270 (providing that an acquitted person may appeal from “an order modifying or revoking an Order for Outpatient or Community-Based Treatment and Supervision entered under Article 46C.266 or refusing a request to modify or revoke that order”). 1 These cases are before this Court on transfer from the Third Court of Appeals in Austin pursuant to a docket-equalization order issued by the Supreme Court of Texas.