In the Interest of M.P., M.P.,D.P., and M.P, children Appeal from 274th District Court of Comal County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See TEX. FAM. CODE 9 ANN. § 102.004(a)(1) (“[T]he order requested is necessary because the child’s present circumstances would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development.”); see also In re Caudillo, 2020 WL 6478417, at *5 (stating that “[a]cts . . . that constitute significant impairment include . . . physical abuse”). Father did not present any evidence that negates Destinee’s allegations or show that they relate to past misconduct.