In the Interest of M.P., M.P.,D.P., and M.P, children Appeal from 274th District Court of Comal County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Univ. of Tex. v. Poindexter, 306 S.W.3d 798, 807 (Tex. App.—Austin 2009, no pet.). 2. Applicable Law Destinee asserted standing under § 102.004(a)(1) in her amended SAPCR. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.004(a)(1); see also Medrano, 2013 WL 6921500, at *5 (“As with other issues implicating a trial court’s subject-matter jurisdiction, analysis of whether [Mother] has standing begins with her live pleadings.”). Section 102.004(a)(1) provides: (a) [A] grandparent, or another relative of the child related within the third degree by consanguinity, may file an original suit requesting managing conservatorship if there is satisfactory proof to the court that: (1) the order requested is necessary because the child’s present circumstances would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.004(a)(1).