Annotate this Case
[…] The record does not contain any counterclaim filed on April 2, 2020, but it does contain a “First Amended Counterclaim” filed on October 5, 2020, after the 2020 Order was signed. The First Amended Counterclaim requests an offset under family code § 157.263 for payments Jason made directly to Zina and on behalf of the children “from 2/1/10 through the date of the hearing,” and it requests a jury trial on the issue. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 157.263(b-3) (“In rendering a money judgment under this section, the court may not reduce or modify the amount of child support, medical support, or dental support arrearages but, in confirming the amount of arrearages, may allow a counterclaim or offset as provided by this title.”).