Annotate this Case
[…] See id. This defect can be remedied by simple arithmetic. We therefore sustain Jason’s second issue in part and modify the trial court’s judgment to reflect a single, cumulative money judgment of $874,996.12, representing the sum of the two amounts set forth in paragraphs 31 and 40. Jason further argues that the imposition of two separate monthly payments is unauthorized by family code § 157.264, which states in part that, in a child support enforcement suit, “[t]he court shall render an order requiring that the obligor make periodic payments on the judgment, including by income withholding under Chapter 158 if the obligor is subject to income withholding.” Id. § 157.264(b). Jason does not cite any authority, and we find none, establishing that the trial court may only order a single monthly periodic payment for the repayment of child support arrearages.