Annotate this Case
[…] Maxwell, 909 S.W.2d 889, 893 (Tex. 1995) (“A wrongful death plaintiff suing on a medical negligence theory . . . does not necessarily have two full years from the time of death to bring a lawsuit. Rather, the statute of limitations expires at the same time it would have for the decedent, two years after the alleged negligence occurred.”). Appellees further argued that the survival claim was untimely because Acevedo had not qualified as administrator of Regino’s estate within one year after his death. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.062 (“(a) The death of a person against whom or in whose favor there may be a cause of action suspends the running of an applicable statute of limitations for 12 months after the death. (b) If an executor or administrator of a decedent’s estate qualifies before the expiration of the period provided by this section, the statute of limitations begins to run at the time of the qualification.”). 7 In their responses, appellants argued in part that their wrongful death and survival claims were timely because those claims “related back” to their original personal injury claim brought on March 5, 2013. The relation-back doctrine is codified in Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code §