Annotate this Case
[…] Laguna’s original petition, filed within the applicable limitations period, properly invoked the trial court’s jurisdiction. Therefore, the second amended petition relates back to the original petition. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.068. 13 Appellees emphasize that Acevedo did not qualify as administrator of Regino’s estate until more than one year passed after Regino’s death. Even assuming that is true, that does not mean Acevedo’s claim was untimely under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 16.062 or that she lacked capacity to sue, as appellees assert. Section 16.062 provides that “[t]he death of a person against whom or in whose favor there may be a cause of action suspends the running of an applicable statute of limitations for 12 months after the death” or until the estate representative qualifies, whichever is sooner.