Annotate this Case
[…] Id. § 74.051(c). Appellees contended that “Regino’s death extinguished any common law cause of 5 Subsection (b), which is not applicable here, provides: A claimant must bring a health care liability claim not later than 10 years after the date of the act or omission that gives rise to the claim. This subsection is intended as a statute of repose so that all claims must be brought within 10 years or they are time barred. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.251(b). 6 Appellants do not dispute that this statute controls over § 16.003(b), which is the statute of limitations otherwise applicable to wrongful death claims. See id. § 74.251(a) (“Notwithstanding any other law . . . .”); id. § 74.001(a)(13) (defining “health care liability claim” as “a cause of action against a health care provider or physician for treatment, lack of treatment, or other claimed departure from accepted standards of medical care, or health care, or safety or professional or administrative services directly related to health care, which proximately results in injury to or death of a claimant, whether the claimant’s claim or cause of action sounds in tort or contract”); see also id. § 16.003(b) (providing that the limitations period for wrongful death claims generally expires two years after the injured person’s death); Kimbrell v. Molinet, 288 S.W.3d 464, 468 (Tex.