Annotate this Case
[…] (b) If an executor or administrator of a decedent’s estate qualifies before the expiration of the period provided by this section, the statute of limitations begins to run at the time of the qualification.”). 7 In their responses, appellants argued in part that their wrongful death and survival claims were timely because those claims “related back” to their original personal injury claim brought on March 5, 2013. The relation-back doctrine is codified in Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 16.068, which states: If a filed pleading relates to a cause of action, cross action, counterclaim, or defense that is not subject to a plea of limitation when the pleading is filed, a subsequent amendment or supplement to the pleading that changes the facts or grounds of liability or defense is not subject to a plea of limitation unless the amendment or supplement is wholly based on a new, distinct, or different transaction or occurrence. Id. § 16.068. We agree with appellants that, for limitations purposes, the claims made in the second amended petition related back to the claims made in the original petition. At the trial court, it was undisputed that Laguna’s original personal injury claim was “not subject to a plea of limitation” when it was filed, because it was “commenced” within two years and seventy-five days from “the occurrence of the breach or tort or from the date the medical or health care treatment that is the subject of the claim.” See id. §§ 74.051(c), 74.251(a).