Mickey Boswell v. Tommy West, et al. Appeal from 156th District Court of Bee County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Smith v. Tex. Dep’t of Crim. Just.–Inst. Div., 33 S.W.3d 338, 340 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2000, pet. denied). A claim does not have an arguable basis in law if it is based on a meritless legal theory or if the inmate failed to exhaust his administrative remedies. Hamilton v. Williams, 298 S.W.3d 334, 339 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2009, pet. denied). “[W]hether a claim has an arguable basis in law is a legal question that we review de novo.” Pechacek, 319 S.W.3d at 809. Section 14.005, concerning the exhaustion of administrative remedies provides in pertinent part: (a) An inmate who files a claim that is subject to the grievance system established under Section 501.008, Government Code, shall file with the court: (1) an affidavit or unsworn declaration stating the date that the grievance was filed and the date the written decision 3 described by Section 501.008(d), Government Code, was received by the inmate; and (2) (b) a copy of the written decision from the grievance system. A court shall dismiss a claim if the inmate fails to file the claim before the 31st day after the date the inmate receives the written decision from the grievance system. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 14.005(a)-(b). A suit that is not timely filed pursuant to § 14.005(b) is barred and may be dismissed with prejudice. Lewis v. Johnson, 97 S.W.3d 885, 888 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg 2003, no pet.); Moreland v. Johnson, 95 S.W.3d 392, 395 (Tex.