The State of Texas v. Eric Scarberry Appeal from 156th District Court of Bee County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. art. 38.23(b). State v. Arellano was decided two months prior to the trial court’s suppression of the evidence seized as a result of the search warrant in this case. 600 S.W.3d 53 (Tex. 7 Crim. App. 2020). In Arellano, the court of criminal appeals held that an illegible magistrate’s signature does not render a search warrant facially invalid. Id. at 61; see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 18.04(5) (requiring a search warrant to contain “the magistrate’s name . . . in clearly legible handwriting or in typewritten form with the magistrate’s signature”); see also McClintock v. State, 541 S.W.3d 63, 73 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017) (“In executing the warrant, [an] officer ‘act[s] in objective good faith reliance upon’ the warrant, as long as the warrant is facially valid.”).