Castle River Architectural Control Committee v. Samantha Luarca Appeal from 94th District Court of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The declaration does not, however, confer upon ACC the authority to enforce violations of restrictions.1 Nonetheless, ACC claims it 1 It is undisputed that ACC’s members are homeowners with authority to sue Luarca individually 5 has standing to enforce the subdivision’s restrictive covenants because “[a]n association, including a [POA], can have standing to sue on behalf of its members.” It reiterates it is a POA throughout its brief, and its appellate argument is based on this premise. Section 202.001 of the property code defines a POA as “an incorporated or unincorporated association owned by or whose members consist primarily of the owners of the property covered by the [declaration] and through which the owners, or the board of directors or similar governing body, manage or regulate” a subdivision. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 202.001(2).2 “A [POA] or other representative designated by an owner of real property may initiate, defend, or intervene in litigation or an administrative proceeding affecting the enforcement of a restrictive covenant . . . .” Id. § 202.004(b).