Annotate this Case
[…] Second, TLC argued that Trevino’s claim that the lien was inappropriate was groundless because TLC never accepted Trevino’s PIP coverage in full accord and satisfaction of its charges. TLC asserted that its total charges were for $14,680, and Trevino’s PIP coverage only paid for $5,000. Trevino responded to this argument in two ways: first, that “the lien that continued was in the wrong amount” and that TLC “gave no credit for the PIP settlement.” Second, Trevino believed that the PIP assignment of coverage did satisfy the lien under Texas Property Code § 55.004. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 55.004(d)(3) (“A hospital lien described by Section 55.002(a) does not cover . . . charges by the physician for services provided . . . if the injured individual has 9 coverage under a private medical indemnity plan or program from which the physician is entitled to recover payment for the physician’s services under an assignment of benefits or similar rights.”). Trevino’s counsel also argued that practicing law remotely during the COVID–19 pandemic presented some challenges with communication. “A party seeking sanctions has the burden of establishing his right to relief.” Mobley v. Mobley, 506 S.W.3d 87, 94 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2016, no pet.)