Talvin Djuan Garley v. The State of Texas Appeal from 122nd District Court of Galveston County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In its ruling, the trial court did not mention the Texas Supreme Court’s Eighteenth Emergency Order Regarding the COVID-19 State of Disaster to extend the time to rule on appellant’s motion for new trial beyond the seventy-five-day deadline. In In re State ex rel. Ogg, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals addressed whether an identical provision in an earlier emergency order authorizes trial courts to extend jurisdictional deadlines. 618 S.W.3d 361 (Tex. Crim. App. 2021) (orig. proceeding). The Court held neither the provision in the emergency orders nor Texas Government Code § 22.0035(b)—which authorizes the Texas Supreme Court to “modify or suspend procedures for the conduct of any court proceeding affected by a disaster during the pendency of a disaster declared by the governor”—authorizes trial courts to modify 10 substantive rights because the provision refers only to procedural matters.