Annotate this Case
[…] Roades stated that while “traveling southbound on FM 647, [he] unintentionally struck [Popp] and [Steven] with [his] vehicle.” 3 Following a non-evidentiary hearing, the trial court denied Roades’s motion to dismiss. Roades now appeals. See id. § 51.014(a)(5). II. A. DISCUSSION Standard of Review & Applicable Law The TTCA includes a comprehensive election-of-remedies scheme that requires plaintiffs to sue either the governmental unit or its employee individually, not both. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.106; Univ. of Tex. Health Sci. Ctr. at Hous. v. Rios, 542 S.W.3d 530, 536–37 (Tex. 2017). As applicable here, the statute provides: If a suit is filed against an employee of a governmental unit based on conduct within the general scope of that employee’s employment and if it could have been brought under this chapter against the governmental unit, the suit is considered to be against the employee in the employee’s official capacity only. On the employee’s motion, the suit against the employee shall be dismissed unless the plaintiff files amended pleadings dismissing the employee and naming the governmental unit as defendant on or before the 30th day after the date the motion is filed. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.106(f). Section 101.106(f) completely “foreclose[s] suit against a government employee in his individual capacity if he was acting within the scope of his employment.” Franka v. Velasquez, 332 S.W.3d 367, 381 (Tex. 2011).