Luzalbert Hernandez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 377th District Court of Victoria County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Given the evidence of Hernandez’s guilt that is not dependent on DNA and given the low probative value the Court of Criminal Appeals accords touch DNA, we conclude the trial court did not err in determining Hernandez failed to show by a preponderance of the evidence that, had an exculpatory DNA result been presented at trial, he would have been exonerated. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.03(2)(A) (requiring that the convicted person establish by a preponderance of the evidence that he “would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing”); Hall, 569 S.W.3d at 658. We therefore conclude the trial court did not err in finding identity was and is not an issue and that Hernandez has not shown by a preponderance of the evidence that he would not have been convicted had an exculpatory DNA result been recovered from the golf club.