Annotate this Case
[…] We 7 overrule appellant’s sole issue. IV. JUDGMENT MODIFICATION During our independent review of the record, we observed a clerical error in the judgment, which states appellant was found guilty and convicted under Texas Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.115(d), possession of a controlled substance. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.115(d) (setting out the elements of second-degree possession of a controlled substance). However, appellant was convicted under § 481.112(c), possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver, which is consistent with the indictment. See id. § 481.112(c) (“An offense [of possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver] is a felony of the second degree if the amount of the controlled substance to which the offense applies is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, one gram or more but less than four grams.”). We may modify incorrect judgments to make the record “speak the truth” when we have the necessary data and information, and we may do so on our own motion. See TEX. R. APP. P. 43.2(b); Bigley v. State, 865 S.W.2d 26, 27–28 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993); Asberry v. State, 813 S.W.2d 526, 529–30 (Tex.