Annotate this Case
[…] During closing argument, appellant’s trial counsel argued that the evidence never showed appellant in actual possession of the substance. He used the initial miscalculation in the drug amount to argue that even if mistakes can be made by police officers, there is no room for error when it comes to defendant rights advisement. Trial counsel finalized this point by arguing that appellant’s video statement was not voluntarily made because Miranda rights were not appropriately advised by Special Agent Quintanilla. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.21 (“A statement of an accused may be used in evidence against him if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion . . . .”). The State, in rebuttal, argued the following: [Appellant] waived his rights and then he’s answering the officer’s questions. It’s that plain. So—but, once again, and I don’t blame them, I’m not, you know, mad at them.