Jesus Angel Rebollar v. The State of Texas Appeal from 139th District Court of Hidalgo County (memorandum opinion)
[…] B. Analysis It is undisputed that Garcia and his three-year-old son were shot collectively over forty times. The autopsies for both Garcia and his son ruled the manners of death for both were “homicide.” As we have discussed, the evidence in this case included Salinas’s properly admitted eyewitness testimony identifying Rebollar as one of the individuals who “massacred” Garcia and his son. In his first interview with Ranger Villarreal, Salinas described the individuals shooting at Garcia’s vehicle as “hungry to shoot” and that they “were relishing” the activity. See id. § 6.03(a) (“A person acts intentionally, or with intent, . . . when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result.”); Dues v. State, 634 S.W.2d 304, 305 (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1982) (“Intent can be inferred from the acts, words, and conduct of the accused.”).