Joseph Tamez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 148th District Court of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] State, 593 S.W.3d 340, 346 (Tex. Crim. App. 2020)); see Almanza v. State, 686 S.W.2d 157, 171 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985). Where, as here, error was not preserved with a timely 5 objection, such error is only reversible if we determine the error “caused the defendant ‘egregious harm.’” Gonzalez, 610 S.W.3d at 27. “Errors that result in egregious harm are those that affect the very basis of the case, deprive the defendant of a valuable right, or vitally affect a defensive theory.” Sanchez v. State, 209 S.W.3d 117, 121 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). B. Continuous Sexual Abuse Texas Penal Code § 21.02(b) provides: (b) A person commits an offense if: (1) during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, the person commits two or more acts of sexual abuse, regardless of whether the acts of sexual abuse are committed against one or more victims; and (2) at the time of the commission of each of the acts of sexual abuse, the actor is 17 years of age or older and the victim is: (A) a child younger than 14 years of age, regardless of whether the actor knows the age of the victim at the time of the offense; or (B) a disabled individual. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02. Aligned with the indictment, the jury charge instructed the jury, in relevant part, that: You must determine whether the state has proved, beyond a reasonable doubt, four elements. The elements are that— 1. [Tamez], in Nueces County, Texas, during a period between on or about April 5, 2015 through March 19, 2016, committed two or more of the following alleged acts of sexual abuse: 1. did, with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of [Tamez], engage in sexual contact with [C.L.] by touching the female sexual organ of [C.L.]; AND/OR 6 2. did intentionally or knowingly cause the penetration of the female sexual organ of [C.L.] by [Tamez’s] sexual organ 2. these acts were committed during a period that was thirty or more days in duration; and 3. at the time of commission of each of the acts of sexual abuse [Tamez] was seventeen years old or older; and 4. at the time of commission of each of the acts of sexual abuse the victim, [C.L.], was a child younger than fourteen years old. You must all agree on elements 1, 2, 3, and 4 listed above. With regard to element 1, you need not all agree on which specific acts of sexual abuse were committed by [Tamez] or the exact date when those acts were committed. You must, however, all agree that [Tamez] committed two or more acts of sexual abuse. With regard to element 2, you must all agree that at least thirty days passed between the first and last acts of sexual abuse committed by [Tamez].