In re Jessica Avalos Appeal from 36th District Court of San Patricio County (memorandum opinion)
[…] When granting relief, the court must hand down an opinion as in any other case.”); id. R. 47.1 (“The court of appeals must hand down a written opinion that is as brief as practicable but that addresses every issue raised and necessary to final disposition of the appeal.”); id. R. 47.4 (explaining the differences between opinions and memorandum opinions). 1 parent-child relationship. 2 See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.201(b) (providing for a mandatory transfer of venue in a matter affecting the parent-child relationship “to another county in this state if the child has resided in the other county for six months or longer”); id. § 155.204(d) (stating in relevant part that “a party desiring to contest the motion [to transfer venue] must file a controverting affidavit denying that grounds for the transfer exist”). We conditionally grant the petition for writ of mandamus.