In re Jessica Avalos Appeal from 36th District Court of San Patricio County (memorandum opinion)
[…] B. Analysis Relator asserts that the trial court abused its discretion by failing to order venue as to D2 transferred to Nueces County, Texas in the absence of a controverting affidavit regarding venue. See id. § 155.204(b). The trial court’s order transferring venue as to D1, but not as to D2, expressly states that “no controverting affidavit has been filed.” In contrast, Encinia asserts that he “had in fact filed an affidavit that controverted [relator’s] claim that the children lived with her in Nueces County,” and points to the affidavit that he filed in support of his counterpetition. Section 155.204 provides that a party who wishes to contest a motion to transfer venue “must file a controverting affidavit denying that grounds for the transfer exist.” Id. 8 § 155.204(d). Thus, we examine Encinia’s affidavit that he filed in support of his counterpetition to determine if it constitutes “a controverting affidavit” regarding venue under the statutory scheme. See id.