In re Jessica Avalos Appeal from 36th District Court of San Patricio County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Proffer, 734 S.W.2d at 673; see In re Lawson, 357 S.W.3d at 136; see also TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.204(h) (providing that an order transferring or refusing to transfer venue “is not subject to interlocutory appeal”). III. MANDATORY VENUE Relator contends that the trial court abused its discretion by failing to transfer venue for both children from San Patricio County to Nueces County based on a 6 mandatory venue provision in the Texas Family Code. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.201(b). A. Applicable Law Section 155.201(b) of the family code provides that, if a suit to modify or a motion to enforce an order is filed in the court having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of a suit and a party files a timely motion to transfer, the court “shall, within the time required by [§] 155.204, transfer the proceeding to another county in this state if the child has resided in the other county for six months or longer.” Id.; see In re Venegas, 595 S.W.3d at 344. “The plain language of [§] 155.201(b) demonstrates the legislature’s desire that matters affecting the parent-child relationship be heard in the county of the child’s residence.”