In re Jessica Avalos Appeal from 36th District Court of San Patricio County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. 7 § 155.204(c). This provision is mandatory. See Proffer, 734 S.W.2d at 673; In re Venegas, 595 S.W.3d at 344; In re Yancey, 550 S.W.3d at 674; Silverman v. Johnson, 317 S.W.3d 846, 849 (Tex. App.—Austin 2010, no pet.); see also In re M.R., No. 13-21-00259-CV, 2021 WL 4502649, at *4 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg Oct. 1, 2021, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.). If the case is transferred, the transferee court becomes the court of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction, and all proceedings continue as if brought there originally. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.206(a). The transferee court acquires the power to enforce previous orders entered by the transferor court, including disobedience of the transferor court’s order that occurred before or after the transfer. Id. § 155.206(c). “After the transfer, the transferring court does not retain jurisdiction of the child who is subject of the suit, nor does it have jurisdiction to enforce its order for a violation occurring before or after the transfer of jurisdiction.” Id. § 155.206(d). B. Analysis Relator asserts that the trial court abused its discretion by failing to order venue as to D2 transferred to Nueces County, Texas in the absence of a controverting affidavit regarding venue. See id. § 155.204(b).