In re Jessica Avalos Appeal from 36th District Court of San Patricio County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id.; see In re Venegas, 595 S.W.3d at 344. “The plain language of [§] 155.201(b) demonstrates the legislature’s desire that matters affecting the parent-child relationship be heard in the county of the child’s residence.” In re Yancey, 550 S.W.3d at 675; see Cassidy, 568 S.W.2d at 847 (explaining that it is easier to prove the current circumstances affecting children in their county of residence). Under the statutory scheme, a motion to transfer venue by a petitioner or movant is timely “if it is made at the time the initial pleadings are filed.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.204(b). A party who contests the transfer must file “a controverting affidavit denying that grounds for the transfer exist” on or before “the first Monday after the 20th day after the date of notice of a motion to transfer is served.” Id. § 155.204(d). If a qualifying controverting affidavit is timely filed, each party is entitled to notice not less than ten days before the hearing date on the transfer motion. Id. § 155.204(e). At the hearing, “[o]nly evidence pertaining to the transfer may be taken.” Id. § 155.204(f). If, on the other hand, no controverting affidavit is filed within the period allowed for its filing, “the proceeding shall, not later than the 21st day after the final date of the period allowed for the filing of a controverting affidavit, be transferred without a hearing to the proper court.” Id. 7 § 155.204(c). This provision is mandatory. See Proffer, 734 S.W.2d at 673; In re Venegas, 595 S.W.3d at 344; In re Yancey, 550 S.W.3d at 674; Silverman v. Johnson, 317 S.W.3d 846, 849 (Tex. App.—Austin 2010, no pet.); see also In re M.R., No. 13-21-00259-CV, 2021 WL 4502649, at *4 (Tex.