In re Gerald Mora Appeal from 36th District Court of Bee County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Article V, Section 6 of the Texas Constitution delineates the appellate jurisdiction of the courts of appeals, and states that the courts of appeals “shall have such other jurisdiction, original and appellate, as may be prescribed by law.” TEX. CONST. art. V, § 6(a); see In re Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC, 532 S.W.3d 510, 511 (Tex. App.— Texarkana 2017, orig. proceeding). This Court’s original jurisdiction is governed by § 22.221 of the Texas Government Code. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.221; see also In re Cook, 394 S.W.3d 668, 671 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2012, orig. proceeding). In pertinent part, this section provides that we may issue writs of mandamus against certain judges within our district and “mandamus and all other writs necessary to enforce the jurisdiction 2 of the court.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.221(a); see id. § 22.221(b). The Court, having examined and fully considered the petition for writ of mandamus and the applicable law, is of the opinion that Mora has not met his burden to obtain relief.