In re Kingman Holdings, LLC, as Trustee Appeal from 275th District Court of Hidalgo County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Kingman’s no-evidence motion for summary judgment exhaustively attacks specific elements of each of these causes of action. See Cmty. Health Sys. Prof’l Servs. Corp., 525 S.W.3d at 695–96. 1. Contract for Deed Kingman alleged that there was no evidence to support the real parties’ allegations regarding a contract for deed because, leaving aside the validity of such an alleged cause of action against a third party, there was no evidence of a written contract for deed between Galvan and Flores and no evidence that any alleged contract for deed was recorded. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 5.072(a) (“An executory contract is not enforceable unless the contract is in writing and signed by the party to be bound or by that party’s authorized representative.”); id. § 5.076 (delineating the recording requirements for executory contracts for conveyance). 2. Wrongful Foreclosure Kingman alleged that there was no evidence supporting a cause of action for wrongful foreclosure because there was no evidence of any defect in the foreclosure sale proceedings