In the Interest of J.H., a Child Appeal from County Court at Law of Aransas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In re A. J., 559 S.W.3d at 720. Section 262.201(c) of the Texas Family Code provides that “[b]efore commencement of the full adversary hearing, the court must inform each parent not represented by an attorney of: (1) the right to be represented by an attorney; and (2) if a parent is indigent and appears in opposition to the suit, the right to a court-appointed attorney.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 262.201(c)(1), (2). Section 107.013(a)(1) states that “[i]n a suit filed by a governmental entity . . . in which termination of the parent-child relationship or the appointment of a conservator for a child is requested, the court shall appoint an attorney ad litem to represent the interests of: (1) an indigent parent of the child who responds in opposition to the termination or appointment.” Id. at § 107.013(a)(1). 10 B. Discussion Assuming without deciding that Mother’s due process complaint requires our preservation rules to give way, Mother’s due process argument nonetheless fails.