In the Interest of J.H., a Child Appeal from County Court at Law of Aransas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Further, even considering that the docket sheet reflects the desires of Mother to be represented by an attorney, the record is void of an affidavit of indigency, and we observe that § 107.013 of the Texas Family Code concerning the mandatory appointment of counsel in a termination suit does not specify a particular time that an appointment must be made. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 107.013(a)(1) (“In a suit filed by a governmental entity under Subtitle E in which termination of the parent-child relationship or the appointment of a conservator for a child is requested, the court shall appoint an attorney ad litem to represent the interests of: an indigent parent of the child who responds in opposition to the termination or appointment.”); In re M.J.M.L., 31 S.W.3d 347, 354 (Tex.