In the Interest of J.H., a Child Appeal from County Court at Law of Aransas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. at 719. To assess what process is due, a court balances: (1) the private interest affected by the proceeding or official action; (2) the countervailing governmental interest supporting use of the challenged proceeding; and (3) the risk that the procedure will lead to erroneous decisions. In re K.S.L., 538 S.W.3d at 114. “Courts must weigh these factors to determine whether the fundamental requirements of due process have been met by affording an opportunity to be heard at a meaningful time and in a meaningful manner under the circumstances of the case.” In re A. J., 559 S.W.3d at 720. Section 262.201(c) of the Texas Family Code provides that “[b]efore commencement of the full adversary hearing, the court must inform each parent not represented by an attorney of: (1) the right to be represented by an attorney; and (2) if a parent is indigent and appears in opposition to the suit, the right to a court-appointed attorney.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 262.201(c)(1), (2).