In the Interest of T.M.R., a child Appeal from 36th District Court of Bee County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App.—Tyler Mar. 30, 2012, no pet.) (mem. op.) (considering appellant’s indigence in concluding that the court did not err in declining to appoint an attorney ad litem for the children); but see In re B.W., No. 02-19-00009-CV, 2019 WL 2041808, at *6 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth May 9, 2019, no pet.) (mem. op.) (stating that, because “the trial court specifically found that an appointment was unnecessary,” “whether the parties could pay an ad litem’s fees never became relevant” under § 107.021). However, though the family code generally requires parents to pay the fees of an attorney appointed under § 107.021, indigent parents are exempt from that requirement. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 107.015(a) (“An attorney appointed under this chapter to serve as an attorney ad litem for a child, an attorney in the dual role, or an attorney ad litem for a parent is entitled to reasonable fees and expenses in the amount set by the court to be paid by the parents of the child unless the parents are indigent.” (Emphasis added)). Thus, here, there is arguably no “cost to the parties that would result from an appointment.”