In the Interest of T.M.R., a child Appeal from 36th District Court of Bee County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Contrary evidence includes J.R.R.’s completion of a parenting program while in prison, and his uncontroverted testimony that he visited with the child regularly before he was imprisoned in 2016. A child’s need for permanence through the establishment of a “stable, permanent home” has been recognized as the paramount consideration in determining best interest. In re G.A.C., 499 S.W.3d 138, 141 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2016, pet. denied); In re K.C., 219 S.W.3d at 931; see TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.307(a) (providing that, in considering whether parents are willing and able to provide a safe environment, “the prompt and permanent placement of the child in a safe environment is presumed to be in the child’s best interest”). A factfinder may consider the consequences of failure to terminate 15 parental rights and may also consider that the child’s best interest may be served by termination so that adoption may occur.