Monte Alto Independent School District v. Patricia Orozco Appeal from County Court at Law No. 4 of Hidalgo County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. “If the evidence creates a fact question regarding jurisdiction, the plea must be denied pending resolution of the fact issue by the fact finder.” Id. “If the evidence fails to raise a question of fact, however, the plea to the jurisdiction must be granted as a matter of law.” Id. B. Applicable Law The Texas Commission on Human Rights Act (TCHRA) prohibits, inter alia, age and disability discrimination and retaliation by employers. See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. §§ 21.001, 21.051, 21.055. In particular, § 21.051 of the labor code states, “An employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of . . . disability . . . or age the 5 employer . . . discharges an individual, or discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection with compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment[.]” Id. § 21.051(1).