In the Matter of N.J.T., a juvenile Appeal from 138th District Court of Cameron County (memorandum opinion)
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION Before Justices Benavides, Longoria, and Tijerina Memorandum Opinion by Justice Longoria Appellant N.J.T. 1 contends that the juvenile court abused its discretion in waiving exclusive jurisdiction and transferring his proceeding to criminal district court for prosecution as an adult. Specifically, by one issue, N.J.T. argues that the juvenile court erred because appellee the State failed to meet its burden under § 54.02(j)(4)(A) of the Texas Family Code to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that for a reason We refer to appellant by his initials as required by statute and to protect his privacy. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 56.01(j) (“Neither the child nor his family shall be identified in an appellate opinion rendered in an appeal or habeas corpus proceedings related to juvenile court proceedings under this title.”). 1 beyond the control of the state, it was not practicable to proceed in juvenile court before N.J.T.’s eighteenth birthday. We affirm.