In the Interest of M. F. R. G., a Child Appeal from County Court at Law of Aransas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Ortega testified that she previously informed Grandmother about the missing paperwork. 4 [The Court]: Well, I appreciate the information but that’s not the way we make decisions about custody. So we are going to go forward with the hearing but there is no agreement as to where the children are going to be placed or the child is going to be placed at this time. I will decide that at the end of the hearing when I hear all the testimony. [Attorney]: Very well. [The Court]: Obviously, we are going to consider what he has to say but I can’t make an agreement on that kind of situation. Under § 153.374 of the family code, a parent has the right to designate a competent person as the managing conservator of the child, and a trial court is required to honor that designation “unless the court finds that the appointment would not be in the best interest of the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.374. To exercise that right, however, the parent must execute an affidavit of relinquishment in accordance with chapter 161 of the family code. Id. §§ 153.374(b), 161.103 (providing the mandatory requirements for a valid affidavit of relinquishment).