In the Interest of M. F. R. G., a Child Appeal from County Court at Law of Aransas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.131. Therefore, “the only available Because the evidence was not sufficient to support the trial court’s termination findings, we need not reach Father’s sufficiency challenge to the trial court’s best interest finding. See TEX. R. APP. P. 47.1 9 16 statutory mechanism for the Department’s appointment was as a consequence of the termination pursuant to section 161.207.” In re D.N.C., 252 S.W.3d 317, 319 (Tex. 2008) (per curiam); see TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.207(a) (“If the court terminates the parentchild relationship with respect to both parents or to the only living parent, the court shall appoint a suitable, competent adult, the [Department], or a licensed child-placing agency as managing conservator of the child.”). Under these circumstances, Father’s challenge to the conservatorship appointment is subsumed in his appeal of the termination order, and having reversed the termination order, we must also reverse the Department’s appointment as managing conservator. See id.