In re J. Michael Moore Appeal from 93rd District Court of Hidalgo County (memorandum)
[…] Partners, Ltd., 98 S.W.3d 777, 780 (Tex. App.—Austin 2003, orig. proceeding [mand. dism’d]); DB Entm’t v. Windle, 927 S.W.2d 283, 288 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1996, orig. proceeding [mand. dism’d]). The Texas Supreme Court has “repeatedly prohibited” the practice of forum shopping. In re Team Rocket, L.P., 256 S.W.3d 257, 260 (Tex. 2008) (orig. proceeding). B. Transferring Cases The Texas Rules of Civil Procedure allow district court judges to transfer a case from one court to another court. TEX. R. CIV. P. 330(e). In accordance with this precept, § 74.093 of the Texas Government Code provides that district and statutory county court judges shall adopt local rules of administration providing for, among other things, the “assignment, docketing, transfer, and hearing of all cases, subject to the jurisdictional limitations of the district courts and statutory county courts.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 74.093(a), (b)(1); see Alpert v. Gerstner, 232 S.W.3d 117, 123 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, pet. denied); Polk v. Sw. Crossing Homeowners Ass’n, 165 S.W.3d 89, 93 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2005, pet. denied); In re Stark, 126 S.W.3d 635, 639 (Tex.