In re DeRuiter Ranch, LLC Appeal from 25th District Court of Lavaca County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN. § 121.001(a)(2)(A) (definition); id. § 121.051(a) (public interest). We disagree. As stated previously, the legislature’s declarations regarding public use do not obviate judicial oversight. See KMS Retail Rowlett, LP, 593 S.W.3d at 187; Tex. Rice Land Partners, Ltd., 363 S.W.3d at 198; Maher, 354 S.W.2d at 925. And in fact, as instructed by the supreme court, the “Legislature may not authorize that which the Constitution prohibits.” Maher, 354 S.W.2d at 925; see TEX. CONST. art. I, § 17(b) (stating that “‘public use’ does not include the taking of property . . . for transfer to a private entity for the primary purpose of economic development or enhancement of tax revenues”); see also Maher, 354 S.W.3d at 925 (stating that “a mere declaration by the Legislature cannot change a private use or private purpose into a public use or public purpose”).