Annotate this Case
[…] She argues, in part, that § 2.41 violates the “open courts” provision as applied to minors because it “abrogates a minor’s right to have declared void an underage marriage that occurred without parental consent or court order.” Article I, § 13 of the Texas Constitution states: “All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law.” TEX. CONST. art. I, § 13. This provision prohibits the legislature from abrogating or unreasonably restricting a litigant’s right to seek redress by way of a wellestablished common law cause of action. See Rose v. Doctors Hosp., 801 S.W.2d 841, 843 (Tex. 1990); Capellen v.