Annotate this Case
[…] Appellant also argues that Haas-Anderson Construction does not have standing to intervene under the UDJA. Haas-Anderson Construction responds that § 6.307, titled “Jurisdiction to Declare Marriage Void,” does not confer standing but rather sets forth the circumstances in which a court may declare a marriage void. Haas-Anderson Construction also contends that even if the section limited standing, the section is inapplicable in this case as the marriage 7 at issue here was voidable not void. Lastly, Haas-Anderson Construction argues that it properly intervened under the UDJA. 1. Section 6.307 Section 6.307 of the family code states: (a) Either party to a marriage made void by this chapter may sue to have the marriage declared void, or the court may declare the marriage void in a collateral proceeding. (b) The court may declare a marriage void only if: (1) the purported marriage was contracted in this state; or (2) either party is domiciled in this state. (c) A suit to have a marriage declared void is a suit in rem, affecting the status of the parties to the purported marriage. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.307. If the statutory language is unambiguous, we will interpret the statute according to its plain meaning. Tex. Dep’t of Transp. v. Needham, 82 S.W.3d 314, 318 (Tex. 2002).