Dennis Lothar Daenekas v. Melony Thorpe Appeal from 152nd District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. at 205. Daenekas filed his notice of appeal on December 9, 2020, within two weeks of the trial court’s November 30, 2020 order granting Thorpe’s motion to dismiss. However, the November 30, 2020 order was not a final judgment because it did not contain the statutorily-required award of attorney’s fees. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN § 27.009(a) (requiring that a trial court award “the moving party court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees incurred in defending against the legal action” if it orders a dismissal under this chapter); Trane US, Inc. v. Sublett, 501 S.W.3d 783, 787 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2016, no pet.) (concluding an order granting a TCPA dismissal was not a and be honest,” and she was going to get donuts for telling the truth.