The City of Corpus Christi v. Frank Arthur Martinez Jr. Appeal from County Court at Law No. 3 of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Section 101.021 of the TTCA provides: A governmental unit in the state is liable for: (1) . . . personal injury . . . proximately caused by the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an employee acting within his scope of employment if: (A) the . . . personal injury . . . arises from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle . . .; and (B) the employee would be personally liable to the claimant according to Texas law[.] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.021. The TTCA defines an employee in relevant part as “a person, including an officer or agent, who is in the paid service of a governmental unit[.]” Id. § 101.001(2). 7 “Scope of employment” is “the performance for a governmental unit of the duties of an employee’s office or employment and includes being in or about the performance of a task lawfully assigned to an employee by competent authority.” Id. § 101.001(5). Like the common law, the TTCA scope-of-employment analysis remains fundamentally objective: “Is there a connection between the employee’s job duties and the alleged tortious conduct?” Laverie v. Wetherbe, 517 S.W.3d 748, 753 (Tex. 2017).