Nolan Dewayne Thompkins v. The State of Texas Appeal from 54th District Court of McLennan County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Atty’s Office for Third Judicial Dist. v. Osborne, 557 U.S. 52, 80–81 (2009) (Alito, J., concurring) (“DNA testing—even when performed with modern STR technology, and even when performed in perfect accordance with protocols—often fails to provide ‘absolute proof’ of anything.”). Thus, we are unconvinced that additional testing of the skin cells yielding the presence of another DNA donor would overcome the substantial evidence of Thompkins’s guilt. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.03(2)(A) (requiring that the convicted 12 person establish by a preponderance of the evidence that he “would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing”); Swearingen v. State, 303 S.W.3d 728, 736 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010) (“Texas courts have consistently held that a movant does not satisfy his burden under Article 64.03 if the record contains other substantial evidence of guilt independent of that for which the movant seeks DNA testing.”); Bell v.