Nolan Dewayne Thompkins v. The State of Texas Appeal from 54th District Court of McLennan County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Ex parte Gutierrez, 337 S.W.3d at 889 (quoting TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.03(a)(1) (cleaned up)). Additionally, the convicted person must establish by a preponderance of the evidence that: (1) he “would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing; and” (2) “the request for the proposed DNA testing is not made to unreasonably delay the execution of sentence or administration of justice.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.03(2)(A), (B); State v. Swearingen, 424 S.W.3d 32, 36 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014).