Armando Grimaldo v. The State of Texas Appeal from 197th District Court of Willacy County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.07(a)(2). Even assuming, arguendo, that the State failed to prove, by a mere 5 preponderance of the evidence, that Grimaldo violated § 22.07(a)(2) by “plac[ing] any person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury,” there is legally sufficient evidence to support the trial court’s findings under the other subsections of the statute. See, e.g., id. § 22.07(a)(3), (a)(6). The trial court could have reasonably concluded that Grimaldo’s statements constituted a threat to commit a violent offense against property with the intent to “prevent or interrupt the occupation or use of a building” or “influence the conduct or activities of a branch or agency of . . . the state.” See id. Grimaldo’s intent can be inferred from his acts, words, and conduct.