Annotate this Case
[…] Additionally, Underwriters included the same agreement between Underwriters and Mayse that discusses design and construction services which was included in its original pleading. 4 On August 27, 2019, DCI filed a general denial and various other defenses but did not raise an issue with Coffman’s affidavit. Subsequently, DCI propounded requests for production and requests for disclosure on Underwriters. Later, DCI also sent a second request for production to Underwriters. On September 30, 2019, Mayse challenged Itle’s affidavit by filing a motion to dismiss based on a failure to comply with § 150.002(a)(3). See id. § 150.002(a)(3) (“In any action . . . for damages arising out of the provision of professional services by a licensed or registered professional, a claimant shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of a third-party licensed architect, licensed professional engineer . . . who: . . . practices in the area of practices of the defendant . . . .”). After briefing by both parties and a hearing, the trial court granted Mayse’s motion and dismissed Underwriters’s claims against Mayse with prejudice. On June 12, 2020, DCI filed a motion to dismiss asking the trial court to strike Coffman’s affidavit and dismiss Underwriters’s suit with prejudice on § 150.002(a)(2) and § 150.002(a)(3) grounds. See id. § 150.002(a)(2) (“In any action . . . for damages arising out of the provision of professional services by a licensed or registered professional, a claimant shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of a third-party licensed architect, licensed professional engineer . . . who: . . . holds the same professional license or registration as the defendant . . . .”); Id. § 150.002(a)(3). In addition to asserting that Coffman’s affidavit was sufficient, Underwriters filed a response contending DCI waived its right to seek dismissal under § 150.002, which DCI denied.