Annotate this Case
[…] See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 150.002(a)(2). We review a trial court’s decision to grant or deny a defendant’s motion to dismiss under § 150.002 for abuse of discretion. Frazier, 476 S.W.3d at 73. However, our standard of review is de novo to the extent we analyze statutory construction. Id. Sections 1001.308(a)–(c) of the Texas Occupations Code govern the issuance of licensure by the Texas Board of Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors, which states: (a) On payment of the license fee, the board shall issue a license authorizing the practice of engineering 6 to an applicant who, in the board’s opinion, has met all the requirements of this subchapter. (b) A license shall: (1) show the full name of the license holder; (2) have a serial number; and (3) be signed by the presiding officer and the secretary of the board under the board’s seal. (c) A license is evidence that the person named on the license is entitled to all rights and privileges of an engineer. TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1001.308 (a)–(c).