Jose Leonardo Rios v. The State of Texas Appeal from 24th District Court of Victoria County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Even if the trial court was aware of the motion, Rios also failed to preserve his grounds for appeal because nothing in the record indicates that Rios objected to the trial court’s refusal to rule on the motion. TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1(a)(2)(B). 3 III. EXCESSIVE PUNISHMENT Nonetheless, assuming that Rios did preserve his objection for appeal, the trial court did not impose an excessive punishment because the sentence falls within the relevant statutory range. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.34 (providing that the punishment range for a third degree felony is “imprisonment . . . for any term not more than 10 years or less than 2 years”); see also § 38.04(b)(2)(A) (providing that evading arrest is “ . . . a felony in the third degree if . . . the actor uses a vehicle while the actor is in flight.”).