Ex parte Arturo Galvan Appeal from 103rd District Court of Cameron County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See id.; TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.04. The petition stated that “the arrest was ‘dropped’” by the arresting agency, the San Benito Police Department, but was “refiled” as a “simple misdemeanor assault,” to which he pleaded guilty. Galvan asserted that, because the arrests for misdemeanor assault and injury to a child were “executed on two separate dates,” that indicates that they were in fact “two separate offenses.” He argued that since he was not convicted of injury to a child, he is entitled to expunction of the January 8, 1988 arrest records under article 55.01(a)(2) of the code of criminal procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 55.01(a)(2) (generally stating a person is entitled to expunction of arrest records if “the person has been released and the charge, if any, has not resulted in a final conviction and is no longer pending and there was no court-ordered community supervision”). Citing code of criminal procedure article 55.01(a)(2)(A)(ii), Galvan further argued that the injury to a child charge was “dismissed/dropped because there was no probable cause AT THE TIME OF THE DISMISSAL to believe [he] had committed the offense.” See id. art. 55.01(a)(2)(A)(ii)(d) (generally requiring expunction of arrest records where a charge is “dismissed or quashed” “because of mistake, false information, or other similar reason indicating absence of probable cause at the time of the dismissal to believe the person committed the offense”). Specifically, he alleged that the injury to a child charge was “dropped . . . due to [the] complaining witness falsely alleging bodily injury when in fact, there was no proof that he had sustained even the minimum degree of injury” as required under the penal code.