Carlos Israel Rivera III v. The State of Texas Appeal from 214th District Court of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Hacker, 389 S.W.3d at 865. The State presented evidence that on June 24, 2019, officers discovered marijuana in a vehicle which was solely occupied by Rivera. During this same encounter, officers discovered false identification cards in Rivera’s wallet with his photograph but containing three separate names. Such evidence demonstrates that Rivera violated his community supervision conditions by engaging in unlawful conduct, particularly by possessing marijuana and false driver’s licenses. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.121(a) (“[A] person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a usable quantity of marihuana.”); TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 521.451(a)(1) (“[A] person may not display, cause or permit to be displayed, or have in the person’s possession a driver’s license or certificate that the person knows is fictitious or has been altered[.]”). The State further presented uncontroverted evidence that Rivera never once reported to his community supervision officer during the period of his community supervision, resulting in thirteen separate violations of his community supervision conditions.