Estate of Rickey Ray Allen, Deceased Appeal from County Court at Law of Hill County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Here, Corey testified that, shortly after Rickey’s death, Lisa asked him to get two trunks 5 out of Rickey’s and Lisa’s house. Corey explained the trunks “kept all my mother’s childhood things and stuff from my mom and dad.” When he got home, in one of the A party seeking to probate a copy of a will must prove the will “in the same manner as provided” for an attested written will or holographic will. TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 256.156(a) (“The same amount and character of testimony is required to prove the will not produced in court as is required to prove a will produced in court.”); Woods v. Kenner, 501 S.W.3d 185, 197 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2016, no pet.).