Ex parte K.G. Appeal from 19th District Court of McLennan County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App.—Austin Apr. 2, 2021, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (“Article 42A.751 only requires a trial court to hold a hearing on the alleged violation of a condition of community supervision within 20 days of the defendant filing a motion requesting the hearing.”). Thus, the right to a speedy revocation hearing is only “triggered” by the defendant’s request. Aguilar, 621 S.W.2d at 784 (“When such a request is made the trial court shall cause the probationer to be brought before it within twenty days, provided that the probationer has not been released.”). Under Article 17.151, a defendant being detained on an accusation of a felony “must be released either on personal bond or by reducing the amount of bail required . . . if the state is not ready for trial of the criminal action for which he is being detained within . . . 90 days from the commencement of his detention.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. ANN. art. 17.151, § 1(1). “The State cannot announce ready for trial when there is no indictment.” Ex parte Castellano, 321 S.W.3d 760, 763 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2010, no pet.). 6 Accordingly, “the existence of a charging instrument is an element of State preparedness.”