Annotate this Case
[…] City of Pasadena v. Kuhn, 260 S.W.3d 93, 99 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2008, no pet.); Perez, 511 S.W.3d at 236. This recklessness standard requires “proof that a party knew the relevant facts but did not care about the result.” See City of San Antonio v. Hartman, 201 S.W.3d 667, 672 n.19 (Tex. 2006). When faced with “an official traffic-control device,” a motorist is required to stop and “may proceed when the intersection can be safely entered without interference or collision with traffic using a different street or roadway.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.151(a)(2). Under certain circumstances, police officers are authorized to violate traffic laws so long as it is safe to do so. See id. § 546.001(2). For example, § 546.001(2) authorizes a police officer to “proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, after slowing as necessary for safe operation.” Id. § 546.001(2); Perez, 511 S.W.3d at 236. “The operator must use, at his discretion and in compliance with local government or department policy, appropriate audible or visual signals.” Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. Sparks, 347 S.W.3d 834, 838 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg 2011, no pet.)