Annotate this Case
[…] The TTCA waives a governmental unit’s immunity for injury or property damage which is proximately caused by the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an employee acting within his scope of employment when the injury or property damage arose from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle, and “the employee would be personally liable to the claimant according to Texas law.” Id.; City of Dallas v. Hillis, 308 S.W.3d 526, 530 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2010, pet. denied). However, immunity is not waived under the well-known emergency exception to the TTCA. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.055. Section 101.055 provides that the TTCA’s waiver of immunity is inapplicable when a claim arises from a State employee’s action “while responding to an emergency call or reacting to an emergency situation if the action is in compliance with the laws and ordinances applicable to emergency action, or in the absence of such a law or ordinance, if the action is not taken with conscious indifference or reckless disregard for the safety of others.” Id.; Quested v. 4 City of Houston, 440 S.W.3d 275, 284 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, no pet.). C. Conscious Indifference or Reckless Disregard The Texas Transportation Code sets out the laws on operating an emergency vehicle. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. §§ 546.001–.006; Perez v.