Ex parte E.C. Appeal from County Court at Law No. 7 of Hidalgo County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. And because expunction is not a right but a statutory privilege, each of the statutory conditions for expunction are mandatory and exclusive. Id. The trial court must strictly comply with the statutory procedures for expunction, and it commits reversible error when it fails to comply. See TEX. CODE OF CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 55.02, § 2(c); Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. Fredricks, 235 S.W.3d 275, 281 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi– Edinburg 2007, no pet.) (citing Ex parte Stiles, 958 S.W.2d 414, 418 (Tex. App.—Waco 1997, pet. denied)). Section 2(c) of article 55.02 provides that: 5 the court shall set a hearing on the matter no sooner than thirty days from filing of the petition and shall give to each official or agency or government entity named in the petition reasonable notice of the hearing by either certified mail, return receipt requested or secure electronic mail, electronic transmission, or facsimile transmission. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 55.02, § 2(c) (emphasis added). It is an abuse of discretion for the trial court to order expunction when the statutory conditions have not been met because the court possesses “no equitable power to permit expunction where it is not allowed” by statute.