Ex Parte A.G. Appeal from 107th District Court of Cameron County (memorandum opinion)
[…] A.G. appeals. 4 II. EXPUNCTIONS By his first issue, A.G. contends the trial court abused its discretion when it failed to grant his petition to expunge the May 22, 1988 arrest for possession of marijuana from his record. A. Standard of Review & Applicable Law Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 55.01 contains the requirements for expunction of criminal records. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 55.01. As relevant here, the statute provides that: (a) A person who has been placed under a custodial or noncustodial arrest for commission of either a felony or misdemeanor is entitled to have all records and files relating to the arrest expunged if . . . (2) the person has been released and the charge, if any, has not resulted in a final conviction and is no longer pending and there was no court-ordered community supervision under Chapter 42A for the offense . . . , provided that: (A) regardless of whether any statute of limitations exists for the offense and whether any limitations period for the offense has expired, an indictment or information charging the person with the commission of a misdemeanor offense based on the person's arrest or charging the person with the commission of any felony offense arising out of the same transaction for which the person was arrested: (i) 4 has not been presented against the person at any time following the arrest, and . . . . The State did not file a brief to assist us in the resolution of this matter. 4 (b) at least one year has elapsed from the date of arrest if the arrest for which the expunction was sought was for an offense punishable as a Class B or A misdemeanor and if there was no felony charge arising out of the same transaction for which the person was arrested . . . . Id. Expunction is a statutory privilege and not a constitutional or common law right. Ex parte E.H., 602 S.W.3d 486, 489 (Tex. 2020). The remedy of expunction permits a person who has been arrested for the commission of a criminal offense and who meets certain other conditions to have all records and files related to that arrest removed from the government’s records. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 55.01–.02. Although the statute is codified in the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, an expunction proceeding is civil in nature. Ex parte E.H., 602 S.W.3d at 489 (citing State v.