Ricardo Maldonado Davila v. M & M Towing and Recovery, Inc. Appeal from County Court at Law No. 4 of Hidalgo County (memorandum opinion)
[…] But the Act is clear—a tow is either a consent tow or a nonconsent tow; there is no “other” kind of tow. The Act provides a comprehensive regulatory scheme for towing and differentiates between consent and nonconsent tows. See TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. §§ 2308.001–.505. A “consent tow” is “any tow of a motor vehicle in which the tow truck is summoned by the owner or operator of the vehicle or by a person who has possession, custody, or control of the vehicle. The term does not include an incident management tow or a private property tow.” Id. § 2308.002(3). Conversely, a “nonconsent tow” is “any tow of a motor vehicle that is not a consent tow, including: (A) an incident management tow; and (B) a private property tow.” Id. § 2308.002(6). The Act defines an “incident management tow” as “any tow of a vehicle in which the tow truck is summoned to the scene of a traffic accident or to an incident, including the removal of a vehicle, commercial cargo, and commercial debris from an accident or incident scene.” Id. § 2308.002(5-a). A “private property tow” is “any tow of a vehicle authorized by a parking facility owner without the consent of the owner or operator of the vehicle.” Id. § 2308.002(8-b). A vehicle owner may judicially contest the validity of a nonconsent tow under the Act.