City of Mission, Texas v. Lucila Gonzalez Appeal from County Court at Law No. 8 of Hidalgo County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Dept. of Fam. & Protective Servs. v. Atwood, 176 S.W.3d 522, 532 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, pet. denied). However, “a private person who has created the dangerous condition may be liable even though not in control of the premises at the time of injury.” City of 5 Denton v. Page, 701 S.W.2d 831, 835 (Tex. 1986). Under the TTCA, a governmental unit must be given notice of a claim against it “not later than six months after the day that the incident giving rise to the claim occurred.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.101(a). This notice requirement is a jurisdictional prerequisite to filing suit. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.034; Worsdale v. City of Killeen, 578 S.W.3d 57, 66 (Tex. 2019). To be effective, written notice of a claim must describe “(1) the damage or injury claimed; (2) the time and place of the incident; and (3) the incident.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.101(a). Formal notice is not required if the governmental unit has actual notice of the claim. Id. § 101.101(c).