Aaron Benbow v. Mohammad Al-Barnawi Appeal from County Court at Law No. 5 of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, pet. denied) (Rule 91a motion). III. APPLICABLE LAW “Generally, members are not personally liable for the debts of a limited liability company.” Sanchez v. Mulvaney, 274 S.W.3d 708, 712 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2008, no pet.) (citing McCarthy v. Wani Venture, A.S., 251 S.W.3d 573, 590 (Tex. App.— Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, pet. denied)). This shield from personal liability is based on a 4 presumption of legal separateness that exists between an LLC and its members. Julka v. U.S. Bank Nat’l Ass’n, 516 S.W.3d 84, 88 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2017, no pet.). Section 171.255(a) of the tax code provides an exception to that rule: If the corporate privileges of a corporation are forfeited for the failure to file a report or pay a tax or penalty, each director or officer of the corporation is liable for each debt of the corporation that is created or incurred in this state after the date on which the report, tax, or penalty is due and before the corporate privileges are revived. TEX. TAX. CODE ANN. § 171.255(a). The statute is penal in nature and is intended to hold those directors and officers liable who “have abused the corporate privilege by continuing to create and incur debts after the franchise tax is delinquent.” Rossmann v.