Annotate this Case
[…] Acts 2015, 84th Leg., ch. 465 (S.B. 1), § 4, eff. June 15, 2015 (amended by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., ch. 944 (S.B. 2), §§ 35, 36) (current version at TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 26.04(e)). A person who owns taxable property is entitled to an injunction prohibiting the taxing unit in which the property is taxable from adopting a tax rate if the assessor or designated officer or employee of the unit, as applicable, has not complied with the computation or publication requirements of this section and the failure to comply was not in good faith. Id. § 26.04(g). Former § 26.05(b)(2) of the Texas Tax Code required the taxing unit to include a notice on the homepage of the unit’s webpage that contains: (A) the following statement: “(Insert name of unit) ADOPTED A TAX RATE THAT WILL RAISE MORE TAXES FOR MAINTENANCE AND OPERATIONS THAN LAST YEAR'S TAX RATE”; and (B) if the tax rate exceeds the effective maintenance and operations rate, the following statement: “THE TAX RATE WILL EFFECTIVELY BE Due to numerous repealed or amended acts contained within this opinion, after the initial citation we will refer to each statute by the code and section