Annotate this Case
[…] We affirm. I. BACKGROUND This case stems from the City adopting two ordinances raising property taxes on September 17, 2019. According to appellant’s fourth amended petition, appellees committed several missteps in adopting the tax ordinances. Specifically, appellant alleges the following violations: (1) the published notice failed to conform to the “date, time[,] and location” requirements of Texas Local Government Code § 140.010(c), (e), see TEX. LOCAL GOV’T CODE ANN. § 140.010(c), (e); (2) appellees failed to meet the deadline to adopt the tax rate prescribed by Texas Tax Code § 26.06(e), see TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 26.06(e) (requiring vote on proposed tax rate “not be earlier than the third day or later than the [fourteenth] day after the date of the second public hearing”); (3) appellees violated TOMA by not allowing public comment “before or during” the consideration of the of the tax ordinances agenda items at the September 4 hearing, see TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 551.007(b); (4) appellees’ failed to provide notice of the date, time, and place that 2 the City would