Annotate this Case
[…] (3) appellees violated TOMA by not allowing public comment “before or during” the consideration of the of the tax ordinances agenda items at the September 4 hearing, see TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 551.007(b); (4) appellees’ failed to provide notice of the date, time, and place that 2 the City would vote on the ordinances at either the August 7 or August 21 hearings pursuant to Texas Tax Code § 26.06, see TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 26.06(d); (5) appellees failed to post the required notices on the City’s website pursuant to Texas Tax Code §§ 26.05(a), (c), (d), 26.06(c), see TEX. TAX CODE ANN. §§ 26.05(a), (c), (d), 26.06(c); and (6) appellees failed to comply with the form requirements of Texas Tax Code § 26.05(b) when it adopted the tax ordinances, see TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 26.05(b) (providing that “[a] motion to adopt an ordinance, resolution, or order setting a tax rate that exceeds the effective tax rate must be made in” a particular form).