Annotate this Case
[…] Cf. Terrell, 572 S.W.3d at 299–300 (holding notice of meeting at “Pampa High School” was sufficient for TOMA’s location requirements). We conclude that the notice sufficiently apprised appellant of the meeting location and met the requirement to state the “location of meeting” in the publication. See TEX. LOCAL GOV’T CODE ANN § 140.010(e). Appellant also asserts the notice was not compliant because “[appellees] didn’t 16 place it twice as they should have for [two] separate hearings.” However, a requirement that the notice be published twice does not exist within § 140.010. See id. § 140.010. Because we have concluded that appellees’ notice complied with § 140.010(e), appellees are “exempt from the notice and publication requirements of Sections 26.04(e), 26.052, and 26.06, [of the Texas] Tax Code” and “[are] not subject to an injunction for failure to comply with those requirements.” See TEX. LOCAL GOV’T CODE ANN. § 140.010(c). Nevertheless, appellant asserts that the timing requirements of § 26.06(e) are not “notice and publication requirements” as contemplated and thus appellees were still required to comply.