Annotate this Case
[…] However, other provisions of the notice requirements, such as date, time, accessibility, and location of the notice, require strict compliance. Smith County v. Thornton, 726 S.W.2d 2, 3 (Tex. 1986) (requiring strict compliance that notice be “readily accessible to the general public for at least 72 hours preceding” the meeting in question). C. Municipal Tax Provisions Former Texas Local Government Code § 140.010(c) states that a municipality that provides notice under § 140.010(c) “is exempt from the notice and publication requirements of Sections 26.04(e), 26.052, and 26.06, Tax Code, as applicable, and is not subject to an injunction for failure to comply with those requirements.” Acts 2015, 84th 11 Leg., ch. 546 (H.B. 1953), § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2016 (repealed 2020)4. Section 140.010(e) contains the requirements for publication notice for proposed tax rates that exceed the lower of the effective tax rate or the rollback tax rate, which the instant proposal did.