Annotate this Case
[…] Further, § 26.06(e) provides no authority for a court to enjoin the collection of taxes for failure to comply with § 26.06(e). Compare TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 26.06 with id. § 26.04(g) (providing for injunctive relief for failure to comply with the provisions of §26.04). Accordingly, appellant 17 is not entitled to the relief for which he seeks under this alleged violation of the Texas Tax Code. As such, immunity has not been waived. Appellant also alleges that appellees failed to follow the specific language requirement when it moved to adopt the tax ordinances. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 26.05(b). Section 26.05(b) mandates: A motion to adopt an ordinance, resolution, or order setting a tax rate that exceeds the effective tax rate must be made in the following form: “I move that the property tax rate be increased by the adoption of a tax rate of (specify tax rate), which is effectively a (insert percentage by which the proposed tax rate exceeds the effective tax rate) percent increase in the tax rate.” Id. According to appellant, the movant for the vote should have stated “I move that the property tax rate be increased by the adoption of a tax rate of .630000, which is effectively a 9.81 percent increase in the tax rate.” However, “.630000” alone is not a tax rate.