Annotate this Case
[…] B. Texas Open Meetings Act TOMA states that “[e]very regular, special, or called meeting of a governmental body shall be open to the public.”3 TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 551.002. A “governmental body” includes “a municipal governing body in the state.” Id. § 551.001(3)(C). Effective September 1, 2019, “[a] governmental body shall allow each member of the public who desires to address the body regarding an item on an agenda for an open meeting of the body to address the body regarding the item at the meeting before or during the body's consideration of the item.” Id. § 551.007(b). “An action taken by a governmental body in violation of [TOMA] is voidable.” Id. § 551.141. “An interested person . . . may bring an action by mandamus or injunction to stop, prevent, or reverse a violation or threatened violation of this chapter by members of a governmental body.” Id. § 551.142(a). Certain exceptions, not applicable to the present case, do not require open meetings.