Annotate this Case
[…] See TEX. LOCAL GOV’T CODE ANN. § 140.010(c). Nevertheless, appellant asserts that the timing requirements of § 26.06(e) are not “notice and publication requirements” as contemplated and thus appellees were still required to comply. Accordingly, we must determine whether § 140.010(c) exempted appellees from compliance with the timing requirements of Texas Tax Code § 26.06(e). See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 26.06(e). Under § 26.06(e) of the Texas Tax Code, the City was required to hold a meeting to vote on the tax ordinances not “earlier than the third day or later than the [fourteenth] day after the date of the second public hearing.” See id. The second meeting was held on August 21. As such, the earliest the City could have held the meeting to vote on the ordinance was August 24 while the latest was September 4. See id. However, any failure to do so only requires the City to post additional notice under § 26.06(d). See id.