Annotate this Case
[…] Acts 2015, 84th Leg., ch. 481 (S.B. 1760), § 5, eff. Jan. 1, 2016 (amended by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., ch. 944 (S.B. 2), § 46) (current version at TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 26.05(b)(2)). Further, when moving to adopt the ordinance, the following form is required: “I move that the property tax be increased by the adoption of a tax rate of (specify tax rate), which is effectively a (insert percentage by which the proposed tax rate exceeds the effective tax rate) percent increase in the tax rate.” Id. § 26.05(b). Further, the taxing unit must hold two public hearings on the proposed tax rate and “otherwise compl[y] with Section 26.06 . . . .” Id. § 26.05(d). “A person who owns taxable property is entitled to an injunction restraining the collection of taxes by a taxing unit in which the property is taxable if the taxing unit has not complied with the requirements of this section and the failure to comply was not in good faith.” Id. § 26.05(e). Former § 26.06(e) of the Texas Tax Code required: The meeting to vote on the tax increase may not be earlier than the third day or later than the 14th day after the date of the second public hearing.