Alejandro Caballero v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No. 5 of Cameron County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Lozano v. State, 577 S.W.3d 275, 278 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2019, no pet.); see Zuliani v. State, 383 S.W.3d 289, 299 (Tex. App.—Austin 2012, pet. ref’d) (concluding the same); Miles v. State, 259 S.W.3d 240, 249 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2008, pet. ref’d); see also Woods v. State, No. 11-15-00134-CR, 2017 WL 3711104, at *2 (Tex. App.—Eastland Aug. 25, 2017, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication). However, there are notable differences between the two statutory provisions. Compare TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.05(a) (“A person commits an offense if he recklessly engages in conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury.”) with id. § 22.05(b) (“A person commits an offense if he knowingly discharges a firearm at or in the direction of . . . one or more individuals.”).