Alejandro Caballero v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No. 5 of Cameron County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Willis v. State, 790 S.W.2d 307, 309 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990); Clementson v. State, 492 S.W.3d 802, 805 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2016, pet. ref’d). In contrast, a permissive presumption allows, but does not require, the trier of fact to infer the elemental fact or ultimate fact from the predicate evidentiary fact. Willis, 790 S.W.2d at 309; Clementson, 492 S.W.3d at 805. Texas Penal Code § 2.05(a)(2) provides that, when the penal code “establishes a presumption with respect to any fact” and there is sufficient evidence of the facts that give rise to the presumption, “the issue of the existence of the presumed fact must be submitted to the jury, unless the court is satisfied that the evidence as a whole clearly precludes a finding beyond a reasonable doubt of the presumed fact.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 2.05(a)(1).